No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Sainsbury's Steak Casserole & Dumplings, Taste the Difference (Serves 1) 400g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cheddar Cheese Dumplings (25%) (Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Water, Palm Oil, Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (Cows' Milk) , Sunflower Oil, Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Carbonates; White Pepper), Marinated British Beef (22%) (Beef, Cornflour, Salt, Black Pepper), Water, Carrot, Onion, Chianti Red Wine (7%), Red Wine (7%), Celery , Beef Stock (Beef Juices, Water, Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Tomato Purée), Beef Gelatine, Rapeseed Oil, Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Cornflour, Tomato Purée, Garlic Purée, Thyme, Colour: Plain Caramel; Black Pepper, Salt.

Check Sainsbury's Steak Casserole & Dumplings, Taste the Difference (Serves 1) 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal

Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Sainsbury's Steak Casserole & Dumplings, Taste the Difference (Serves 1) 400g | Spoonful