No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Sainsbury's Steak Casserole & Dumplings, Taste the Difference (Serves 1) 400g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cheddar Cheese Dumplings (25%) (Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Water, Palm Oil, Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (Cows' Milk) , Sunflower Oil, Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Carbonates; White Pepper), Marinated British Beef (22%) (Beef, Cornflour, Salt, Black Pepper), Water, Carrot, Onion, Chianti Red Wine (7%), Red Wine (7%), Celery , Beef Stock (Beef Juices, Water, Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Tomato Purée), Beef Gelatine, Rapeseed Oil, Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Cornflour, Tomato Purée, Garlic Purée, Thyme, Colour: Plain Caramel; Black Pepper, Salt.

Check Sainsbury's Steak Casserole & Dumplings, Taste the Difference (Serves 1) 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal

Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? Sainsbury's Steak Casserole & Dumplings, Taste the Difference (Serves 1) 400g | Spoonful