Is Sainsbury's Summer 12 Mini Soft Corn Taco Shells 300g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • fermented wheat flour
  • wheat starch
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maize Flour (37%), Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Palm Oil, Humectant: Glycerol, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Wheat Flour, Fermented Wheat Flour, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Salt, Turmeric Powder, Wheat Starch

Check Sainsbury's Summer 12 Mini Soft Corn Taco Shells 300g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Piece

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSnackingSandwich