No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Beef Lasagne 700g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef (25%), Cooked Lasagne Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Pasteurised Egg ), Skimmed Cows' Milk , Tomato, Red Wine (5%), Water, Tomato Purée, Whole Cows' Milk , Smoked Pancetta Bacon (3%) (Pork Belly, Salt, Dextrose, Black Pepper, Garlic Extract, Coriander Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate; Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate), Passata, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Onion, Mushroom, Single Cream (Cows' Milk ), Carrot, Cornflour, Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Garlic Purée, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese PDO (Cows' Milk ), Salted Butter (Butter (Cows' Milk ), Salt), Grana Padano Cheese (Cows' Milk , Preservative: Lysozyme ( Egg )), Beef Stock (Water, Beef Extract, Salt, Yeast Extract), Sugar, Balsamic Vinegar (White Wine Vinegar, Red Wine Vinegar, Grape Must Concentrate), Parsley, Salt, Oregano, Rosemary, Porcini Mushroom Powder, Black Pepper, Bay Leaf

Check Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Beef Lasagne 700g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegan? Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Beef Lasagne 700g | Spoonful