No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Pink Peppercorn & Orange Scottish Smoked Salmon 100g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salmon (Salmo salar) ( Fish ) (91%), Sea Salt, Honey, Orange Juice from Concentrate, Orange Zest, Pink Peppercorn, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Cane Molasses), Demerara Sugar, Cider Vinegar, Cornflour, Thyme, Cinnamon, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Cloves

Check Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Pink Peppercorn & Orange Scottish Smoked Salmon 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SilkyOilySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladGarnishingSnacking
Vegan? Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Pink Peppercorn & Orange Scottish Smoked Salmon 100g | Spoonful