Is Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Smoked Alaskan Pink Salmon Packet, Maple Smokehouse Flavor 3 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pink salmon
  • smoked pink salmon
  • other natural flavors
  • natural smoke flavor

pink salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SMOKED PINK SALMON (PINK SALMON, SALT, BROWN SUGAR), MAPLE SYRUP, WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR AND OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (TAPIOCA)

Check Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Smoked Alaskan Pink Salmon Packet, Maple Smokehouse Flavor 3 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Smoked Alaskan Pink Salmon Packet, Maple Smokehouse Flavor 3 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySweetSalty
Texture
FlakyOilySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnacking