Is Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon, Skinless & Boneless 5 oz Vegan?

Description
Mild, slightly sweet salmon flavor with a firm yet flaky texture and moist, easily separated flakes. Commonly used in salads, sandwiches, patties, pastas, casseroles, and dips. Customer reviews frequently cite convenience, consistent portioning, occasional variability in flake size, and generally satisfactory flavor for quick meals and suitable for meal prep.
Why it's not vegan
- pink salmon
pink salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly sweet salmon flavor with a firm yet flaky texture and moist, easily separated flakes. Commonly used in salads, sandwiches, patties, pastas, casseroles, and dips. Customer reviews frequently cite convenience, consistent portioning, occasional variability in flake size, and generally satisfactory flavor for quick meals and suitable for meal prep.
Ingredients
Pink Salmon, Water, Salt
Check Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon, Skinless & Boneless 5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon, Skinless & Boneless 5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Just Bare Boneless Skinless Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Chunks
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Chicken Of The Sea Chunk Light Premium Tuna In Water
Just Bare Boneless Skinless Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Bites
Where to buy
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon, Skinless & Boneless 5 oz is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


