Is Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon, Skinless & Boneless 5 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, slightly sweet salmon flavor with a firm yet flaky texture and moist, easily separated flakes. Commonly used in salads, sandwiches, patties, pastas, casseroles, and dips. Customer reviews frequently cite convenience, consistent portioning, occasional variability in flake size, and generally satisfactory flavor for quick meals and suitable for meal prep.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pink salmon
pink salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly sweet salmon flavor with a firm yet flaky texture and moist, easily separated flakes. Commonly used in salads, sandwiches, patties, pastas, casseroles, and dips. Customer reviews frequently cite convenience, consistent portioning, occasional variability in flake size, and generally satisfactory flavor for quick meals and suitable for meal prep.
Ingredients
Pink Salmon, Water, Salt
Check Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon, Skinless & Boneless 5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon, Skinless & Boneless 5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Just Bare Boneless Skinless Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Chunks
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Chicken Of The Sea Chunk Light Premium Tuna In Water
Just Bare Boneless Skinless Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Bites
Where to buy
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon, Skinless & Boneless 5 oz is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


