Is Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, slightly briny flavor with a tender, flaky texture makes this canned salmon suited for salads, sandwiches, pasta, and casseroles. Reviewers commonly note its convenience and portability, consistent quality in small portions, and occasional comments about dryness or variable saltiness. Easy to portion and ready-to-use, popular for quick everyday meals.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pink salmon
pink salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly briny flavor with a tender, flaky texture makes this canned salmon suited for salads, sandwiches, pasta, and casseroles. Reviewers commonly note its convenience and portability, consistent quality in small portions, and occasional comments about dryness or variable saltiness. Easy to portion and ready-to-use, popular for quick everyday meals.
Ingredients
Pink Salmon, Water, Vegetable Broth (Contains Soy), Salt
Check Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon in Spring Water Packet 5 oz
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon, Traditional Style 14.75 oz
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Smoked Alaskan Pink Salmon Packet, Natural Wood Smoke Flavor 3 oz
Chicken of the Sea Skinless/Boneless Pink Salmon in Lemon Pepper Pouch 2.5 ounces
Kirkland Signature Wild Alaska Pink Salmon Boneless & Skinless
Where to buy
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


