Is Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Sardines in Oil, Lightly Smoked 3.75 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • smoked sardines

smoked sardines

Dietitian note

A sardine is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly smoked sardines deliver a pronounced smoky flavor with a firm, flaky texture. Commonly enjoyed straight from the can on crackers, in salads, sandwiches, or tossed with pasta as a savory topping. Reviewers frequently note convenient portability, dependable smokiness, and versatility; some mention variable aroma intensity and occasional texture differences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Smoked Sardines, Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Smoke Flavor, Smoked Sardines, Smoke Flavor

Check Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Sardines in Oil, Lightly Smoked 3.75 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Sardines in Oil, Lightly Smoked 3.75 oz is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSaladMeal Prep