Is Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Ultimate Prawn Cocktail 240g Gluten Free?

Ingredients
Marie Rose Sauce (47%) (Rapeseed Oil, Double Cream (Cows' Milk ), Water, Pasteurised Free Range Salted Egg Yolk ( Egg Yolk, Salt), Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Tomato Purée, Brandy, Salt, Mustard Flour, Cornflour, Worcester Sauce (Water, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Onion Purée, Salt, Tamarind Paste, Cloves, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée), Concentrated Lemon Juice, White Pepper), ASC Certified King Prawn (29%) (King Prawn (Penaeus Vannamei) ( Crustacean ), Salt), MSC Certified Prawn (23%) (Prawn (Pandalus Borealis) ( Crustacean ), Salt), Smoked Paprika
Check Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Ultimate Prawn Cocktail 240g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Ultimate Prawn Cocktail 240g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
None
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Sainsbury's Pesto & Parmesan Pasta Bowl, Taste the Difference 650g
Sapjack Organic Maple Syrup The True Taste Of The Forest
Sainsbury's Hebridean Kiln Dried Thick Sliced ASC Scottish Smoked Salmon, Taste the Difference 100g (Ready to Eat)
TOMATO COCKTAIL FROM CONCENTRATE, THE ORIGINAL
About this product
Seafood · Tray


