Is Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Wagyu Smash Burgers 340g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef marrow bone
  • beef bone
  • beef
  • bone marrow stock

beef marrow bone

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef (86%), Water, Gluten Free Crumb (Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Maize Starch (Maize Starch, Preservative: Sulphur Dioxide ), Salt), Fire Roasted Onions (Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Cane Molasses, Preservative: Sulphur Dioxide ), Salt), Bone Marrow Stock (Water, Beef Bone, Beef Marrow Bone, Onion, Yeast Extract, Carrot, Tomato Paste, Salt), Seasoning (Sea Salt, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite ( Sulphites ); White Pepper)

Check Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Wagyu Smash Burgers 340g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep