Is Sainsbury's 100g Coconut Chicken Curry Pastries, Taste the Difference Vegan?

Ingredients
Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Chicken Thigh (26%), Onion, Petits Pois (9%), Rapeseed Oil, Coconut Paste (4.5%), Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Paprika Flakes, Tomato Paste, Coconut Extract, Coriander, Salt, Maize Starch, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Molasses), Turmeric Powder, Coriander Powder, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cayenne Pepper, Basil, Oregano, Fenugreek Powder, Cumin Powder, Black Pepper, Chilli Powder, Ginger Powder, Soya Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Wheat , Salt, Alcohol), Yeast, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Star Anise Powder, Wheat Starch
Check Sainsbury's 100g Coconut Chicken Curry Pastries, Taste the Difference against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's 100g Coconut Chicken Curry Pastries, Taste the Difference in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A FLAVORFUL COCONUT CURRY MADE WITH COCONUT MILK, BASIL, AND THAI SPICES, MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN
Sainsbury's Pesto & Parmesan Pasta Bowl, Taste the Difference 650g
Sainsbury's Hebridean Kiln Dried Thick Sliced ASC Scottish Smoked Salmon, Taste the Difference 100g (Ready to Eat)
Sukhis, Curry Coconut Chicken Pre Pack, 16 Ounce
CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A BRIGHT TOMATO CURRY MADE WITH COCONUT MILK, GINGER, AND INDIAN-STYLE SPICES., CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA
About this product
Snack · Piece


