No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Sainsbury's 1kg Lobster Macaroni Cheese, Taste the Difference Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Macaroni (30%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Double Cream (Cows' Milk ), MSC Certified Lobster ( Homarus americanus ) ( Crustacean ) (15%), Mature Cheddar Cheese (12%) (Cows' Milk ), Whole Cows' Milk , Water, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sauvignon Blanc, Seafood Stock (Salt, Water, Mussel Extract ( Mytilus spp ) ( Mollusc ), Atlantic Cod Extract ( Gadus morhua ) ( Fish ), Lobster Extract ( Homarus spp ) ( Crustacean ), Crab Extract ( Cancer pagurus ) ( Crustacean ), Tomato, Carrot Extract, Shallot, Paprika, Turmeric, Onion Extract, Sunflower Oil), Cornflour, Chives, Lemon Juice, Garlic Purée, English Mustard (Water, Mustard Flour, Salt, Sugar, Wheat Starch), Yeast, Salt, Cider Vinegar, Wheat Flour, Cracked Black Pepper, Smoked Paprika, Cayenne Pepper.

Check Sainsbury's 1kg Lobster Macaroni Cheese, Taste the Difference against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal Prep
Gluten Free? Sainsbury's 1kg Lobster Macaroni Cheese, Taste the Difference | Spoonful