Is Sainsbury's 2 Celebration Cupcakes With Vanilla Flavour Frosting Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium phosphates
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- glycerol
calcium phosphates
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Pasteurised Free Range Egg, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Rice Flour, Water, Glucose Syrup, Humectant: Glycerol, Tapioca Flour, Potato Flour, Maize Flour, Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Methyl Cellulose, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Acacia Gum, Flavourings, Salt, Raising Agents: Calcium Phosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Sunflower Oil, Potato Starch, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Fruit, Vegetable & Plant Extracts (radish, Blackcurrant, Apple, Safflower, Lemon, Spirulina), Colours: Lutein, Curcumin, Beetroot Red, Antioxidants: Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid. Contains Egg.
Check Sainsbury's 2 Celebration Cupcakes With Vanilla Flavour Frosting against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's 2 Celebration Cupcakes With Vanilla Flavour Frosting in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Vanilla Blueberry with Flax Seeds, 11 oz
Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Vanilla Frosting
Karo Light Corn Syrup with Real Vanilla, 16 Fl Oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


