Is Sainsbury's 2 Celebration Cupcakes With Vanilla Flavour Frosting Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • pasteurised free range egg
  • lutein
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium phosphates
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • +2 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Pasteurised Free Range Egg, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Rice Flour, Water, Glucose Syrup, Humectant: Glycerol, Tapioca Flour, Potato Flour, Maize Flour, Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Methyl Cellulose, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Acacia Gum, Flavourings, Salt, Raising Agents: Calcium Phosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Sunflower Oil, Potato Starch, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Fruit, Vegetable & Plant Extracts (radish, Blackcurrant, Apple, Safflower, Lemon, Spirulina), Colours: Lutein, Curcumin, Beetroot Red, Antioxidants: Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid. Contains Egg.

Check Sainsbury's 2 Celebration Cupcakes With Vanilla Flavour Frosting against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
FluffyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go