No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Is Sainsbury's 2.2kg Pork Belly Porchetta, Taste the Difference Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: British Pork Belly (64%), British Pork Shoulder (33%), Porchetta Paste (Garlic, Rapeseed Oil, Lemon Juice, Lemon Zest, Parsley, Sage, Thyme, Salt, Fennel Seeds, Black Pepper).

Check Sainsbury's 2.2kg Pork Belly Porchetta, Taste the Difference against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryMeaty
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwich
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Sainsbury's 2.2kg Pork Belly Porchetta, Taste the Difference | Spoonful