No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Sainsbury's 250ml Ultimate Chicken Shop Sauce, Limited Edition, Taste the Difference Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rapeseed Oil, Water, Spirit Vinegar, Honey (6%), Tomato Paste (6%), Free Range Egg Yolk, American Style Mustard (2.5%) (Water, Spirit Vinegar, Mustard Flour, Mustard Seed Husk, Sea Salt, Turmeric Powder, Oriental Mustard Flour, Paprika Powder, Garlic Powder), Cornflour, Salt, Dijon Mustard (0.5%) (Water, Mustard Seed, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Smoked Salt, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Onion Powder, Smoked Paprika, White Pepper, Smoked Water, Concentrated Lemon Juice

Check Sainsbury's 250ml Ultimate Chicken Shop Sauce, Limited Edition, Taste the Difference against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
DippingCookingTopping
Vegan? Sainsbury's 250ml Ultimate Chicken Shop Sauce, Limited Edition, Taste the Difference | Spoonful