Is Sainsbury's 255ml Green Goddess Dressing, Taste the Difference Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • milk
  • free range egg yolk
  • cows' milk
  • xanthan gum

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Crème Fraîche (7%) (Cows' Milk ), Sugar, Free Range Egg Yolk, Herbs (2.5%) (Parsley, Chives, Dill, Tarragon), Salt, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Spinach, Basil Extract, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Lemon Juice, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Spinach Extract, Mustard Flour, Black Pepper

Check Sainsbury's 255ml Green Goddess Dressing, Taste the Difference against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
HerbaceousGarlickyTangySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishing