No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Sainsbury's 300g Small But Mighty Teriyaki Chicken with Wholewheat Noodles & Edamame Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Wheat Noodles (Water, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Salt), Red Pepper, Cooked Chicken (18%) (Chicken Breast, Cornflour, Water), Edamame Beans ( Soya ), Water, Sugar, Ginger Purée, Rice Wine, Red Chilli, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Lemon Juice, Sesame Oil, Salt, Fermented Soya Bean, Wheat , Yeast Extract, Colour: Plain Caramel

Check Sainsbury's 300g Small But Mighty Teriyaki Chicken with Wholewheat Noodles & Edamame against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegetarian? Sainsbury's 300g Small But Mighty Teriyaki Chicken with Wholewheat Noodles & Edamame | Spoonful