Is Sainsbury's 4 Orange & Almond Mincemeat Slices Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- lutein
- calcium phosphate
- calcium propionate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- +2 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mincemeat (33%) (sugar, Apple Puree, Raisins, Sultanas, Glucose Syrup, Currants, Palm Oil, Orange Peel, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Rice Flour, Acidity Regulators: Acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Orange Peel, Cinnamon, Coriander, Ginger, Sunflower Oil, Cassia, Caraway, Cloves, Nutmeg, Lemon Peel, Orange Oil, Water, Preservative: Sulphur Dioxide), Sugar, Egg, Ground Almond, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Tapioca Starch, Gluten Free Oats, Glucose Syrup, Oligofructose Syrup, Flaked Almonds (2%), Dextrose, Orange Oil, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Ascorbic Acid, Cornflour, Raising Agents: Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Carbonates, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid, Colour: Lutein. Contains Almonds, Sulphur Dioxide, Oats, Egg.
Check Sainsbury's 4 Orange & Almond Mincemeat Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's 4 Orange & Almond Mincemeat Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


