No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Sainsbury's 4 x 140ml Soft Serve Blueberry Cheesecake Ice Cream Cones, Taste the Difference Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Cows' Milk , Wafer Cone ( Wheat Flour, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Emulsifier: Lecithins; Salt, Caramel (Sugar, Water)), Coconut Oil, Sugar, Blueberry Sauce (5%) (Sugar, Blueberry Juice from Concentrate, Water, Modified Maize Starch, Acid: Citric Acid; Gelling Agent: Pectins; Colour: Anthocyanins; Flavouring), Dextrose, Blueberry Purée, Glucose Syrup, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Biscuit Pieces (1,5%) (Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Tapioca Starch, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates; Salt, Emulsifier: Lecithins), Whey Powder (Cows' Milk ), Mascarpone Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Fructose, Maltodextrin, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Emulsifiers: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lecithins, Flavourings, Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Concentrated Beetroot Juice, Colour: Anthocyanins, *This Sainsbury's product supports responsible Cocoa farming. Rainforest Alliance Certified Cocoa is grown with care for people and the environment

Check Sainsbury's 4 x 140ml Soft Serve Blueberry Cheesecake Ice Cream Cones, Taste the Difference against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Sainsbury's 4 x 140ml Soft Serve Blueberry Cheesecake Ice Cream Cones, Taste the Difference | Spoonful