Is Sainsbury's 480ml Greek Style Mango & Passion Fruit Frozen Yogurt Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Low Fat Greek Style Yogurt (41%) (Cows' Milk ), West Country Whole Cows' Milk , Sugar, British Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Mango Purée (3.5%), Passion Fruit Juice (1.5%), Maltodextrin, Cornflour, Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Flavourings
Check Sainsbury's 480ml Greek Style Mango & Passion Fruit Frozen Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's 480ml Greek Style Mango & Passion Fruit Frozen Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient could contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Greek Style Vanilla Coconut Yogurt Alternative
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Chobani Yogurt Greek Fruit On The Bottom Non-Fat Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
Silk Lemon Greek Style Made With Coconutmilk, Yogurt Alternative
Kite Hill Greek Style Plain Unsweetened Plant-Based Yogurt
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


