Is Sainsbury's 5 Flapjack Slices Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cows' milk
  • skimmed cows' milk
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed skimmed cows' milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cows' milk
skimmed cows' milk
butter

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oats (41%), Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Cows' Milk (skimmed Cows' Milk, Sugar), Sugar, Butter (cows' Milk) (11%), Margarine (palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Coconut Oil, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Flavouring), Salt. Contains Oats, Milk, including cereals containing gluten.

Check Sainsbury's 5 Flapjack Slices against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go