Is Sainsbury's 6 Honey Roast Ham Slices 120g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • made using 96g of pork per 100g of honey roast ham
  • pork

made using 96g of pork per 100g of honey roast ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pork, Honey (4%), Salt, Sugar, Stabiliser: Triphosphates; Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Preservative: Sodium Nitrite. Made using 96g of pork per 100g of honey roast ham. Moisture is lost during the cooking process. Packaged in a protective atmosphere

Check Sainsbury's 6 Honey Roast Ham Slices 120g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySweetHoney
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking