Is Sainsbury's 6 Hot Cross Buns Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • not suitable for customers with an allergy to milk

not suitable for customers with an allergy to milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified British Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Moistened Mixed Fruit (25%) (sultanas, Raisins, Water), Water, Yeast, Rapeseed Oil, Orange And Lemon Peel (2%), Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Wheat Gluten, Maize Starch, Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono-and Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Palm Oil, Salt, Ground Mixed Spice (cinnamon, Coriander, Clove, Nutmeg), Flavouring, Soya Flour, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid. Contains Wheat. Not Suitable For Customers With An Allergy To Milk, Egg, Barley, Rye Or Spelt (wheat) Due To Manufacturing Methods.

Check Sainsbury's 6 Hot Cross Buns against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetFruitySpicy
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go