Is Sainsbury's Adult Complete Nutrition Fish Selection in Jelly Cat Food 1+ Years 6 x 400g Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Composition: Meat and Animal Derivatives (38%), Fish and Fish Derivatives (4% Sardine), Minerals, Derivatives of Vegetable Origin, Various Sugars. Additives: Nutritional Additives: Vitamin D3 50 IU/kg, Vitamin E 15 mg/kg, Iron (Iron (II) Sulphate Monohydrate) 8 mg/kg, Iodine (Calcium Iodate Anhydrous) 0.2 mg/kg, Manganese (Manganous Sulphate Monohydrate) 1.7 mg/kg, Zinc (Zinc Sulphate Monohydrate) 8 mg/kg, Copper (Copper (II) Sulphate Pentahydrate) 0.3 mg/kg, Taurine 438 mg/kg. Technological Additives: Cassia Gum 2.3g/kg Analytical Constituents: Kcal(/100g) 75, Crude Protein 7.5%, Crude Fat 4%, Crude Fibre 0.5%, Crude Ash 2%, Moisture 83%, Calcium 0.3%

Check Sainsbury's Adult Complete Nutrition Fish Selection in Jelly Cat Food 1+ Years 6 x 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking