Is Sainsbury's Air Dried Breaded Lean Cooked British Ham Slices, Taste the Difference x4 120g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- made using 115g of pork per 100g of finished product
- pork gelatine
- pork
- dextrose
made using 115g of pork per 100g of finished product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork, Sea Salt, Rice and Maize Crumb (Rice Flour, Maize Flour, Maize Starch, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Dextrose, Turmeric, Paprika Extract), Demerara Sugar, Sugar, Pork Gelatine, Preservatives:Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate; Antioxidant:Sodium Ascorbate. Made using 115g of pork per 100g of finished product Packaged in a protective atmosphere
Check Sainsbury's Air Dried Breaded Lean Cooked British Ham Slices, Taste the Difference x4 120g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Air Dried Breaded Lean Cooked British Ham Slices, Taste the Difference x4 120g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Sainsbury's Buttermilk Pancakes, Taste the Difference x4
Sainsbury's 4 Fruity Hot Cross Buns, Taste the Difference 280g
Sainsbury's Chunky Cod Fish Fingers, Taste the Difference x8 480g
Sainsbury's Free From Apple, Onion & Herb Stuffing, Taste the Difference 110g
Sainsbury's Petits Pois & Ham Soup, Taste the Difference 600g
About this product
Meat · Slice


