No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Sainsbury's Bearnaise Sauce, Taste the Difference 165g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Rapeseed Oil, Water, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Spirit Vinegar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seed, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Preservative:Sodium Metabisulphite ( Sulphites )), Dried Egg Yolk, Salt, Cracked Black Pepper, Stabiliser:Xanthan Gum: Tarragon, Preservative:Potassium Sorbate: Dried Onion, Flavouring, Lemon Comminute from Concentrate ( Sulphites ), Colour:Lutein.

Check Sainsbury's Bearnaise Sauce, Taste the Difference 165g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButteryHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
ToppingDippingGarnishing
Vegan? Sainsbury's Bearnaise Sauce, Taste the Difference 165g | Spoonful