Is Sainsbury's Beef Hotpot 400g (Serves 1) Dairy Free?

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Potato, Beef (20%), Onion, Carrot, Worcester Sauce (Water, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Tamarind Extract, Onion, Garlic, Ginger, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Clove, Chilli), Cornflour, Peas, Tomato Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Beef Stock (Beef Juices, Water, Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Tomato Purée), Colour: Plain Caramel; Yeast Extract, Thyme, Salt, Black Pepper, White Pepper.
Check Sainsbury's Beef Hotpot 400g (Serves 1) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Beef Hotpot 400g (Serves 1) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


