Is Sainsbury's Beef & Potato Pie, Autumn Edition 400g (Serves 1) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef juices
- beef stock
- beef fat
- beef
beef juices
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Potato (41%), Beef (17%), Swede, Water, Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Beef Stock (Water, Yeast Extract, Beef Fat, Beef Juices, Salt, Tomato Concentrate, Carrot Juice from Concentrate, Tomato Purée, Onion, Carrot, Black Pepper), Cornflour, Salt, Yeast Extract, Tomato Purée, Black Pepper, Parsley, White Pepper.
Check Sainsbury's Beef & Potato Pie, Autumn Edition 400g (Serves 1) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Beef & Potato Pie, Autumn Edition 400g (Serves 1) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Beef Shepherd's Pie
BEEF SHEPHERD'S PIE SEASONED BEEF, CARROTS AND CORN IN A RICH, SAVORY GRAVY WITH A MASHED POTATO TOPPING
Boulder Canyon Boulder Batch Limited Edition Avocado Oil Spicy Green Chili Kettle Style Potato Chips
Marie Callender's Beef Pot Pie Large Size Frozen Meal, 15 oz. (frozen)
M&S Potato Topped Fisherman's Pie Frozen
About this product
Meat · Whole


