Is Sainsbury's Belgian Chocolate Trifle Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • fortified wheat flour
  • flavouring

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

fortified wheat flour
flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Belgian Chocolate Custard (38%) (whole Cows' Milk, Skimmed Cows' Milk, Sugar, Water, Tapioca Starch, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Pectin; Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Flavouring), British Cream (cows' Milk) (23%), Skimmed Cows' Milk, British Double Cream (cows' Milk), Sugar, Belgian Dark Chocolate (3%) (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring), Fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pasteurised Whole Egg, Belgian Milk Chocolate (1%) (sugar, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring), Belgian Dark Chocolate Chips (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring), Dried Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Water, Milk Protein Concentrate (cows' Milk), Stabiliser: Pectin; Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Bicarbonate. Contains: Milk, Soya.

Check Sainsbury's Belgian Chocolate Trifle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown

Commonly used for
Snacking