Is Sainsbury's Belgian Chocolate Trifle Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose
  • lactic acid esters of mono
  • calcium carbonate

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
lactic acid esters of mono
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Belgian Chocolate Custard (38%) (whole Cows' Milk, Skimmed Cows' Milk, Sugar, Water, Tapioca Starch, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Pectin; Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Flavouring), British Cream (cows' Milk) (23%), Skimmed Cows' Milk, British Double Cream (cows' Milk), Sugar, Belgian Dark Chocolate (3%) (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring), Fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pasteurised Whole Egg, Belgian Milk Chocolate (1%) (sugar, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring), Belgian Dark Chocolate Chips (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring), Dried Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Water, Milk Protein Concentrate (cows' Milk), Stabiliser: Pectin; Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Bicarbonate. Contains: Milk, Soya.

Check Sainsbury's Belgian Chocolate Trifle against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown

Commonly used for
Snacking