Is Sainsbury's Belgian Chocolate Trifle Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- pasteurised whole egg
- milk protein concentrate
- british double cream
- british cream
- cows' milk
- skimmed cows' milk powder
- whole cows' milk powder
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- lactic acid esters of mono
- dextrose
- belgian milk chocolate
- +4 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 16 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Belgian Chocolate Custard (38%) (whole Cows' Milk, Skimmed Cows' Milk, Sugar, Water, Tapioca Starch, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Pectin; Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Flavouring), British Cream (cows' Milk) (23%), Skimmed Cows' Milk, British Double Cream (cows' Milk), Sugar, Belgian Dark Chocolate (3%) (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring), Fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pasteurised Whole Egg, Belgian Milk Chocolate (1%) (sugar, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring), Belgian Dark Chocolate Chips (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring), Dried Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Water, Milk Protein Concentrate (cows' Milk), Stabiliser: Pectin; Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Bicarbonate. Contains: Milk, Soya.
Check Sainsbury's Belgian Chocolate Trifle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Belgian Chocolate Trifle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown


