Is Sainsbury's Birthday Celebration Princess Madeira Cake 951g (Serves 14) Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- dried skimmed cows' milk powder
dried skimmed cows' milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Egg , Raspberry Jam (7%) (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Raspberry Concentrate, Sugar, Gelling Agent: Pectin; Concentrated Lemon Juice), Water, Glucose Syrup, Humectant: Vegetable Glycerine; Invert Sugar Syrup, Palm Oil, Tapioca Starch, Palm Kernel Oil, Dried Glucose Syrup, Dried Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonates; Cornflour, Emulsifiers: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Acacia Gum; Stabilisers: Tragacanth, Xanthan Gum; Vegetable Concentrates (Beetroot, Carrot), Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Salt, Acidity Regulators: Sodium Hydroxide, Citric Acid; Flavouring, Dried Egg White, Colours: Beetroot Red, Carotenes.
Check Sainsbury's Birthday Celebration Princess Madeira Cake 951g (Serves 14) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Birthday Celebration Princess Madeira Cake 951g (Serves 14) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Whole


