Is Sainsbury's Brioche Hot Dog Rolls x6 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • pasteurised egg white
  • egg
  • cows' milk
  • pasteurised egg
  • calcium hydroxide
  • butter
  • calcium carbonate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Pasteurised Egg (6%), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Butter (1.5%) (Cows' Milk ), Yeast, Wheat Flour, Fermented Wheat Flour, Spirit Vinegar (Spirit Vinegar, Acidity Regulator: Calcium Hydroxide), Salt, Pasteurised Egg White, Palm Oil, Wheat Gluten, Flavouring, Colour: Carotenes; Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid.

Check Sainsbury's Brioche Hot Dog Rolls x6 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking