Is Sainsbury's Brussels Pate 170g Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- cows' milk proteins
cows' milk proteins
Dietitian noteMilk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork Liver (32%), Pork Fat, Water, Pork (12%), Rice Starch, Onion, Pork Rind, Salt, Preservatives: Potassium Lactate, Potassium Acetate, Sodium Nitrite; Pasteurised Free Range Egg , Dextrose, Cows' Milk Proteins, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid; Gelling Agent: Guar Gum; Spice Extracts (Pepper, Coriander, Nutmeg, Cardamom, Ginger, Paprika, Cinnamon, Chilli). Packaged in a protective atmosphere
Check Sainsbury's Brussels Pate 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Brussels Pate 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Sainsbury's Chocolate Cake Slice
Birds Eye® Steamfresh® Premium Brussels Sprouts Fresh Frozen Vegetables 10.8 oz. Bag
BRUSSELS SPROUTS & CARROTS SEASONED WITH SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER & HERBS OVEN ROASTERS, BRUSSELS SPROUTS & CARROTS
Pepperidge Farm® Brussels® Brussels - Distinctive Cookies
Sainsbury's Buttermilk Pancakes, Taste the Difference x4
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


