No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Sainsbury's Butcher's choice British Pork Sausage x8 454g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: British Pork (72%), Water, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Dextrose, Salt, Stabilisers: Diphosphates, Disodium Diphosphate; Preservatives: Sodium Metabisulphite ( Sulphites ), Sulphur Dioxide; Raising Agent: Ammonium Carbonate; Herbs: Parsley, Sage; Yeast Extract, Spices: Black Pepper, White Pepper; Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid; Spice Extracts: Sage Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Mace Extract, Pimento Extract. Filled into Pork Collagen Casings. Packaged in a protective atmosphere

Check Sainsbury's Butcher's choice British Pork Sausage x8 454g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingCookingMeal Prep
Vegan? Sainsbury's Butcher's choice British Pork Sausage x8 454g | Spoonful