No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Sainsbury's Calorie Counted Beef Lasagne 350g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Lasagne Sheets (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water), Beef (10%), Semi Skimmed Cows' Milk , Onion, Green Lentils, Mushroom, Tomato, Tomato Purée, Carrot, Cornflour, Celery , Red Wine, Reduced Fat Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Garlic Purée, Tomato Juice, Yeast Extract, Whey Powder (Cows' Milk ), Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Smoked Paprika, Salt, Beef Stock (Water, Beef Fat, Beef, Beef Bones, Salt), Lemon Juice, Onion Powder, Caramelised Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate (Cows' Milk ), Oregano, Black Pepper, Thyme, Colour: Paprika Extract, Mushroom Extract, Red Wine Extract, Flavouring, Casein (Cows' Milk ), Wheat Gluten

Check Sainsbury's Calorie Counted Beef Lasagne 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Gluten Free? Sainsbury's Calorie Counted Beef Lasagne 350g | Spoonful