No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Sainsbury's Calorie Counted Beef Lasagne 350g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Lasagne Sheets (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water), Beef (10%), Semi Skimmed Cows' Milk , Onion, Green Lentils, Mushroom, Tomato, Tomato Purée, Carrot, Cornflour, Celery , Red Wine, Reduced Fat Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Garlic Purée, Tomato Juice, Yeast Extract, Whey Powder (Cows' Milk ), Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Smoked Paprika, Salt, Beef Stock (Water, Beef Fat, Beef, Beef Bones, Salt), Lemon Juice, Onion Powder, Caramelised Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate (Cows' Milk ), Oregano, Black Pepper, Thyme, Colour: Paprika Extract, Mushroom Extract, Red Wine Extract, Flavouring, Casein (Cows' Milk ), Wheat Gluten

Check Sainsbury's Calorie Counted Beef Lasagne 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegan? Sainsbury's Calorie Counted Beef Lasagne 350g | Spoonful