No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Sainsbury's 10% Fat Mini Beef Meatballs x20 350g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Beef (89%), Water, Gluten Free Breadcrumb (Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Maize Starch, Salt, Dextrose), Gluten Free Seasoning (Sea Salt, Gluten Free Crumb (Rice Flour, Water, Dextrose, Vegetable Fibre, Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Paprika Extract), Black Pepper, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite (Sulphites)), Coriander, Parsley.

Check Sainsbury's 10% Fat Mini Beef Meatballs x20 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sainsbury's 10% Fat Mini Beef Meatballs x20 350g is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichSide DishSoup
Vegan? Sainsbury's 10% Fat Mini Beef Meatballs x20 350g | Spoonful