Is Sainsbury's Caramel & Vanilla Ice Cream 900ml Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- sweetened condensed cows' milk
- salted butter
- cows' milk
- butter
- skimmed cows' milk concentrate
- reconstituted skimmed cows' milk concentrate
- whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Reconstituted Skimmed Cows' Milk Concentrate, Glucose Syrup, Caramel Sauce (12%) (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Skimmed Cows' Milk Concentrate, Butter (Cows' Milk ), Cornflour, Fructose, Sea Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Gelling Agent: Pectin; Flavouring), Water, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Whey Powder (Cows' Milk ), Caramel Truffle Pieces (3.0%) (Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Cows' Milk , Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Salted Butter (Butter (Cows' Milk ), Salt), Water, Cornflour, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring, Caramelised Sugar Syrup), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Flavourings, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum; Colours: Beetroot Red, Carotenes.
Check Sainsbury's Caramel & Vanilla Ice Cream 900ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Caramel & Vanilla Ice Cream 900ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


