Is Sainsbury's Caramel & Vanilla Ice Cream 900ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweetened condensed cows' milk
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • cows' milk
  • skimmed cows' milk concentrate
  • reconstituted skimmed cows' milk concentrate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • salted butter
  • butter

sweetened condensed cows' milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Reconstituted Skimmed Cows' Milk Concentrate, Glucose Syrup, Caramel Sauce (12%) (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Skimmed Cows' Milk Concentrate, Butter (Cows' Milk ), Cornflour, Fructose, Sea Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Gelling Agent: Pectin; Flavouring), Water, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Whey Powder (Cows' Milk ), Caramel Truffle Pieces (3.0%) (Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Cows' Milk , Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Salted Butter (Butter (Cows' Milk ), Salt), Water, Cornflour, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring, Caramelised Sugar Syrup), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Flavourings, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum; Colours: Beetroot Red, Carotenes.

Check Sainsbury's Caramel & Vanilla Ice Cream 900ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking