Is Sainsbury's Chicken Mayo Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- chicken breast
- dextrose
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Chicken Breast (97%), Potato Starch, Salt, Stabiliser (sodium Phosphates), Dextrose, Lemon Juice. Contains Egg and Mustard.
Check Sainsbury's Chicken Mayo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Chicken Mayo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Piece
Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go


