Is Sainsbury's Chocolate Cake Slice Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • glycerol
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • palm stearin

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly smoky and mildly spicy with a vegetal tang, these fire-roasted diced peppers offer a tender, moist bite with small charred pieces. Commonly stirred into chilis, enchiladas, casseroles, salsas and scrambled eggs, reviewers praise convenience and consistent mild heat while noting occasional variability in chunk size and liquid across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chocolate Frosting (24%) (Sugar, Butter (Cows' Milk ), Palm Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Stearin, Humectant: Glycerol; Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate), Sugar, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pasteurised Free Range Egg , Rapeseed Oil, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Whole Cows' Milk , Humectant: Glycerol; Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, White Chocolate Curls (1%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Cows' Milk ), Lactose (Cows' Milk ), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins; Vanilla Extract), Palm Oil, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates; Palm Stearin, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Salt, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate.

Check Sainsbury's Chocolate Cake Slice against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sainsbury's Chocolate Cake Slice is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Vegetable · Piece, Liquid

Flavor
SmokySpicySavory
Texture
SoftJuicyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingGarnishing