Is Sainsbury's Chocolate Cake Slice Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate
  • glycerol

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly smoky and mildly spicy with a vegetal tang, these fire-roasted diced peppers offer a tender, moist bite with small charred pieces. Commonly stirred into chilis, enchiladas, casseroles, salsas and scrambled eggs, reviewers praise convenience and consistent mild heat while noting occasional variability in chunk size and liquid across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chocolate Frosting (24%) (Sugar, Butter (Cows' Milk ), Palm Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Stearin, Humectant: Glycerol; Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate), Sugar, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pasteurised Free Range Egg , Rapeseed Oil, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Whole Cows' Milk , Humectant: Glycerol; Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, White Chocolate Curls (1%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Cows' Milk ), Lactose (Cows' Milk ), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins; Vanilla Extract), Palm Oil, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates; Palm Stearin, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Salt, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate.

Check Sainsbury's Chocolate Cake Slice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Sainsbury's Chocolate Cake Slice is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Vegetable · Piece, Liquid

Flavor
SmokySpicySavory
Texture
SoftJuicyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingGarnishing