Is Sainsbury's Chocolate Chip Panettone Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Chocolate Chips (18%) (sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Lecithins), Concentrated Butter (14%) (cows' Milk), Sugar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Yeast, Glucose Syrup, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Flavourings, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Honey, Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Salt. Contains Egg and Milk.

Check Sainsbury's Chocolate Chip Panettone against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
FluffySoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go