No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Sainsbury's Chocolate Cupcake Mix 290g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Icing Sugar, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (6%), Palm Oil, White and Dark Chocolate Curls (3.5%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Raising Agents: Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate, Glucono-delta-lactone; Rapeseed Oil.

Check Sainsbury's Chocolate Cupcake Mix 290g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Vegan? Sainsbury's Chocolate Cupcake Mix 290g | Spoonful