Is Sainsbury's Coldwater MSC Prawn Cocktail, Taste the Difference 170g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cows' milk
  • double cream

cows' milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Prawn (55%) (Prawn ( Pandalus borealis ) ( Crustacean ), Salt), Cocktail Sauce (Rapeseed Oil, Double Cream (Cows' Milk ) (9%), Water, Pasteurised Free Range Salted Egg Yolk ( Egg Yolk, Salt), Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Tomato Purée, Brandy (0.5%), Salt, Mustard Flour, Cornflour, Vegetarian Worcestershire Sauce (Water, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Onion Purée, Salt, Tamarind Paste, Cloves, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée), Concentrated Lemon Juice, White Pepper). Packaged in a protective atmosphere

Check Sainsbury's Coldwater MSC Prawn Cocktail, Taste the Difference 170g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking