Is Sainsbury's Coldwater Prawn Cocktail MSC 170g Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • free range egg yolk
  • egg
  • pasteurised free range salted egg yolk

free range egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Prawn (51%) (Prawn ( Pandalus borealis ) ( Crustacean ), Salt), Cocktail Sauce (Rapeseed Oil, Water, Pasteurised Free Range Salted Egg Yolk (Free Range Egg Yolk, Salt), Sugar, Cornflour, Tomato Paste, Spirit Vinegar, Cider Vinegar, Vegetarian Worcester Sauce (Water, Granulated Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Onion Purée, Salt, Tamarind Paste, Cloves, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée), Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice).

Check Sainsbury's Coldwater Prawn Cocktail MSC 170g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SaladSnacking